DES-6504EOL EOS

12-Port 100BASE-FX MMF LC Module For DES-6500 Chassis
Where to buy

Description

The DES-6504 is a 12-port 100BASE-FX Fiber Ethernet module for the DES-6500 chassis switch. Designed to take full advantage of the DES-6500 chassis switch's advanced network functions and for linking core switches together , this 100Mbps high-performance fiber module supports the SFF (LC type) connectors for superior performance. With multi-mode fiber-optic cable connections, this module supports traffic passing at distances up to 2km in the full-duplex mode.

The DES-6504 100BASE-FX module is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3u and 802.3x standards, so compatibility is never a concern. With 802.3x compliant support for flow control, your data will arrive with gr eater dependability and less packet loss. The DES-6504 is a perfect solution for the bandwidth hungry network needing greater flexibility, longer cabling distances, and the reliability of a state of the art, laser driven, fiber optic channel.

General features

Standards
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Protocol
CSMA/CD

Data Transfer Rate
- 100Mbps half duplex
- 200Mbps full duplex

Topology
Star

Number of Ports
12 fiber Ethernet ports

Connectors
12 SFF LC

Network Cable
1310nm multi-mode fiber

Maximum Cable Distance
Up to 2km

Box Includes
- DES-6504 12-port 100BASE-FX (SFF) module
- Quick Installation Guide   



AC Input
- 90 to 264 VAC, 47/63 Hz
- Through DES-6500 chassis switch power supply

Power Consumption
30 watts (maximum)

Operating Temperature
0  to 40 C

Storage Temperature
-25 to 55 C

Humidity
5% to 95% RH, non-condensing

Dimensions
330mm x 281mm x 27.5mm

EMI

- FCC Class A
- CE
- VCCI
- C-Tick

Certificates

Order info

DES-6504   12-Port 100BASE-FX Fiber Ethernet Module for DES-6500 Chassis Switch

Pictures

DES-6504/A
Front view

Downloads

Support Resources